Lissara Presbyterian Church

To glorify God and to enjoy Him forever

87th NI Lissara Presbyterian Girls’ Brigade Annual Display

Saturday 27th March 2010

Chaplain: Rev Ian Abraham                                          Pianist: Mrs Kate Beattie

Special Guest: Miss Pearl Hassard MBE                      President: Mrs Betty Hamilton

Company on Parade

2010, GB, Queens Award winners
Special Presentation - Queen’s Award Winners

Back Row: - Mr & Mrs D McKeown and Mr & Mrs M Cuffey
Front Row: - Miss Hannah McKeown, Miss Pearl Hassard MBE (Special Guest), Miss Hannah Cuffey
(Whilst girls from Lissara GB have been awarded the most prestigious Queen’s Award in previous years,
this is the first occasion where the company has had two award winners in the one year.)

National Anthem

 

DRILL SQUAD - Seniors/ Brigaders

SKIPPING - Tinies

BEAUTIFUL ONE - Explorers/Tinies

BRIGADER SOLO - Nicola McCullough

POM POMS - Juniors

 AT THE CENTRE
(Emphasising the central reason
for the Girls’ Brigade is to
“Seek, serve and follow Christ.”)

 HOKEY COKEY - Explorers

Explorer Badge - Explorers

 EASTER PRAISE - All

Physical (High School Musical) - Tinies

TADPOLES - Explorers

Extra Curricular (Camp) - Juniors

LET’S ALL CHANGE - Tinies

Service (Helping Others) - Seniors

STEP TO THE BEAT - Juniors

Educational (Knitting?) - Associates

CIRCUS MOVEMENTS - Explorers

Spiritual (Noah’s Ark cartoon) - Brigaders

AT THE ZOO - Juniors

 

 

Chairman’s Remarks

Company on Parade

Special Guest’s Remarks

Presentation of Awards

ANNUAL REPORT 2009-10

It gives me great pleasure to present this annual report. At the joint GB/BB Enrolment Service in November 2009 we registered a membership of 111.

CONGRATULATIONS are also due: -2010, GB Display, Nichola McCullough

  • To Drill Squad on gaining 3rd place in NI Drill competition.
  • To Explorer PE team on performing well in Group PE competition.
  • To Vicky Walton on gaining a 3rd place in the District Swimming Competition.

DISTRICT COMPETITIONS AND ACTIVITIES – The Juniors enjoyed participating in Duster Hockey in Comber and in the Team Games evening in Killinchy.

COMPANY CHOIR SPECIAL – The company choir enjoyed the experience of  singing at the wedding of our officer Elizabeth McCorriston in September.

CHRISTMAS ACTIVITIES

  • Juniors and Brigaders visited Glasswater Home and entertained/visited the residents.
  • Explorers and Tinies had fun, games and presents at their Christmas Party.
  • Company section had an enjoyable ‘learning to dance’ Christmas Party.

Nicola McCullough performing her solo at the Display

Nicola won 4th place in Group PE Brigader Solowork, performed very well indeed at the Northern Ireland Finals and was also awarded the MacMillan Bible as the best example of a GB girl. This award is decided and voted on by all the GB girls.

2010, GB Display, Junior Section
Junior Section ready for their Annual Display

Annual Activities

  • During GB Week, members collected a total of £1,285. This was a great response
  • A very successful camp was held in Kilkeel in August 2009. Camp is planned for Kilkeel from 9-13 August 2010. Thanks to Hannah English and camp leaders
  • On Remembrance Sunday a wreath was laid at the War Memorial by 3 senior girls
  • The Annual District Service and Parade will take place in Newcastle on 11th April.
2010, GB, Company photo

Company Section ready for their Annual Display

SPECIAL THANKS - We are delighted to welcome as our special guest Miss Pearl Hassard MBE. Pearl has held many major positions in Girls’ Brigade and has been honoured for her GB Service and, although ‘retired’, is still often seen in GB activities. Pearl has been a friend to this company and the captain for many years.

Thanks to the two officers from 1st Saintfield Presbyterian GB for their judging of our PE, and thanks to our Chaplain for his continued support throughout the session. Our thanks also go to all those who helped us during the year with specialist badge work - to Kate Beattie for her continued support at the piano (and everywhere else), to Dermot Nesbitt for his help with the Drill, and to several ‘guest chefs’ who helped the Brigaders (and several officers!) to develop their culinary skills, and to Christine Murphy, Church Cleaner. My special thanks to the Officers and leaders for their talents, time and patience during the session. We thank God for his blessing on our Company as we continue to “Seek, serve and follow Christ.”

ELIZABETH PATTERSON (Captain)

2010, GB Display, Hannah Dickson
Hannah Dickson demonstrating her skipping skill with the rope
being turned by sisters Lieu. Elizabeth McCorriston (left) and Lieu. Pauline Gibson (right)

Awards 2009-2010

Brigaders

White Triangle: Hannah Lennon, Lois Abraham, Nicola McCullough

Seniors

Third Circle: Vicki Truesdale

Second Circle: Rachel Nelson, Daisy Wormell

First Circle: Kerri Douglas, Alex Rea, Chloe McKeown, Beth Keown, Zoe McSpadden, Rachel Murphy

Juniors

Third Circle: Lucy Martin, Jordan Wilson, Louise Majury, Megan Gemmell, Tara Lynn, Zara Smyth, Hannah Nelson, Kerry McGreevy

Second Circle: Vicky Walton, Anna Rea, Heather McCullough, Stephanie Douglas, Sophie Truesdale, Alice Lennon, Jodi Mejury, Hannah Jess

First Circle; Megan Tate, Cait Stapleton, Laura Gill, Kathryn Cousins, Sarah Murphy

Explorers

Gold Star: Dearbhaila Walsh, Caoimhe Walsh, Aoibhin Walsh, Cara Leahy, Rebecca Nelson, Holly McGreevy, Erin Carson, Amy Norris, Kate Lynas

Silver Star: Kirsty Maginnes, Kelli Tate, Kirsten Clendinning, Abbie Rea, Molly Kerr, Ella Leahy, Hannah Perry, Hollie Savage, Bethany Scranage

Bronze Star:, Carley Shaw, Ciara Lynn, Lauren Houston, Hannah Tate, Glenn Mejury, Jessica McKeown, Lucy Newman, Megan Carson, Amy Fitzsimons, Aoife Donnelly, Holly Montgomery, Katie Murray, Mary Stapleton, Alice Boyle

Attendance Awards

1.       Maia Carson, Ella-Rose Holland, Rachel Norris, Holly Watson, Naomi Scranage, Hannah Dickson, Mary Stapleton, Carley Shaw, Cait Stapleton,

2.       Katie Revels, Abigail Lennon, Clara Gibson, Aliza McKee, Shannon Bell, Rebecca Bell, Alexandra Smyth, Vicky Walton

3.       Katie Murray, Holly Montgomery, Aoife Donnelly, Amy Fitzsimons, Megan Carson, Jessica McKeown, Glenn Mejury, Hannah Tate, Lauren Houston, Ciara Lynn, Kirsten Clendenning, Kelli Tate, Kirsty Maginnes, Megan Tate

4.       Bethany Scranage, Hollie Savage, Ella Leahy, Molly Kerr, Abbie Rea, Amy Norris

5.       Kate Lynas, Erin Carson, Holly McGreevy, Rebecca Nelson, Cara Leahy, Dearbhaila Walsh, Caoimhe Walsh, Aoibhin Walsh, Jodi Mejury, Anna Rea, Kerry McGreevy, Alex Rea

6.       Kathryn Cousins, Laura Gill, Hannah Jess, Stephanie Douglas

7.       Alice Lennon, Sophie Truesdale, Heather McCullough, Jordan Wilson, Lois Abraham

8.       Hannah Nelson, Zara Smyth, Tara Lynn, Megan Gemmell, Louise Majury, Lucy Martin, Beth Keown

9.       Kerri Douglas, Chloe McKeown, Zoe McSpadden

10.    Daisy Wormell, Rachel Nelson

11.    Vicki Truesdale

12.    Nicola McCullough

13.    Hannah Lennon

14.    Rebecca Orr

15.    Hannah McKeown, Hannah Cuffey, Lauren Hamilton

Officer Service   5 years – Mrs Sarah Aiken, Mrs Hannah English.
25 years – Mrs Lynda Nelson

Open Bible Awards
(For regular attendance at Sunday Worship)

1.Year Brooch          Maia Carson, Rachel Norris, Naomi Scranage, Hannah Dickson, Mary Stapleton, Carley Shaw, Cait Stapleton, Hannah Jess

2.Year Brooch          Clara Gibson, Alexandra Smyth, Aoife Donnelly, Glenn Mejury

3.Year Brooch          Katie Murray, Megan Carson, Jessica McKeown, Hollie Savage, Holly McGreevy, Kerry McGreevy

4.Year Brooch          Bethany Scranage, Abbie Rea, Amy Norris, Aoibhin Walsh, Caoimhe Walsh, Dearbhaila Walsh

5.Year Brooch          Kate Lynas, Erin Carson, Rebecca Nelson, Kathryn Cousins, Jodi Mejury, Stephanie Douglas, Anna Rea, Alex Rea

6.Year Brooch          Sarah Murphy, Louise Majury

7.Year Brooch          Alice Lennon, Heather McCullough, Zara Smyth, Megan Gemmell, Lois Abraham

8.Year Brooch          Hannah Nelson, Nicola McCullough

9.Year Brooch          Rachel Murphy, Chloe McKeown, Hannah McKeown

10.Year Brooch      Rachel Nelson

12.Year Brooch      Hannah Lennon, Rebekah Hyndman, Hannah Cuffey, Rebecca Orr, Lauren Hamilton

   


PE Prizes

Tinies

Cup

Alexandra Smyth

Explorers

Cup

Dearbhaila Walsh

Juniors

Cup

Jordan Wilson

Seniors

Cup

Vicki Truesdale

Brigaders

Cup

Nicola McCullough


Marching/Drill Prizes

Juniors

Cup

Anna Rea

Seniors

Cup

Chloe McKeown

Brigaders

Cup

Lauren Hamilton


Scripture Prizes

Scripture Cup

Juniors (100%)

Megan Gemmell &

 

 

Hannah Nelson

Scripture/Endeavour

Seniors

Daisy Wormell

Scripture/Endeavour

Brigaders

Lois Abraham


Most Happy and Cheerful Explorer

Tinies

Shield

Maia Carson


Tries Hard

Explorers

Simpson Cup

Kate Lynas

Company

Wilma Hamilton Cup

Zoe McSpadden


Good Conduct

Explorers

Emerson Cup

Rebecca Nelson

Company

Mullin Cup

Hannah Lennon


Best Explorer

Best Junior Explorer (Tinies)

Cup

Hannah Dickson

Best Senior Explorer

Cup (Mrs M E Robinson Cup)

Amy Norris

 

2010, GB Display, Junior choir
Explorer choir on stage and ready to sing

2010, GB Display, Senior choir
Company choir on stage and ready to sing

 

 2010, GB Display, The triplets
Triplets Dearbhaila, Caoimhe & Aoibhin Walsh
were joint Runner-Up for Best Senior Explorer

 2010, GB Display, Senior leaders
These are Lissara GB’s longest serving officers
Left to right: - Oriel Nesbitt (Treasurer), Elizabeth Patterson (Captain) and Eileen Robinson