Lissara Presbyterian Church

To glorify God and to enjoy Him forever

87th NI Lissara Presbyterian Girls’ Brigade Annual Display

Saturday 2th April 2011

Chaplain: Rev Ian Abraham                                          Pianist: Mrs Kate Beattie

Special Guest: Mrs Margaret Whyte                     President: Mrs Betty Hamilton

Company on Parade

GB Award Winers
This year’s Prize winners, their parents, Rev Ian Abraham (Chaplin) Mrs Elizabeth Patterson (Captain)
Front Row from Left to Right –
Lauren Hamilton (Duke of Edinburgh Gold), Lois Abraham (Brigader Brooch),
Hannah Lennon (Brigader Brooch and Queen’s Award),
Nicola McCullough (Brigader Brooch) and Rebecca Orr (Duke of Edinburgh Gold)

National Anthem

 

DRILL SQUAD - Seniors

THE SOUND COLLECTOR - Juniors

CHOIR - Explorers/Tinies

BRIGARER SOLO - Nicola McCullough

TOY SHOP THEME- Juniors

MUSIC MAN – Explorers

 PE SINGING GAMES - Tinies

TRANSPORT – Tinies

COMPANY CHOIR- All

EVOLUTION OF DANCE – Seniors

THE KIND MOUSIE- Tinies

THE CIRCUS - Juniors

MARCHING - Juniors

MOVIN' ON UP - Associates

PE GROUPS - Explorers

EVERY MOVE I MAKE

SKIPPING - Tinies

WHO AM I? – Mime (Brigaders)

 

  Chairman’s Remarks
Company on Parade
Special Guest’s Remarks
Presentation of Awards
ANNUAL REPORT 2010-11

 

Saturday 2 April saw the Annual Display and presentation of awards of 87th NI Lissara Presbyterian Girls’ Brigade in the Church Hall in Crossgar. Included in the platform party was the Guest of Honour – Mrs Margaret Whyte. Margaret is well known to many in the area and the GB was delighted that she agreed to be the special guest.

On presenting her report of the year’s activities the Captain, Mrs Elizabeth Patterson, reported that the year had commenced with an enrolment of 93 in the joint Enrolment Service with the Boys’ Brigade in November 2010.

During the year the girls had undertaken a range of activities: -

  • The Juniors enjoyed participating in Duster Hockey in Comber, marching in Edengrove, and the team games evening in Killinchy.
  • Over the Christmas period the Juniors visited Glasswater Home and entertained/visited the residents, the Explorers and Tinies had fun, games and presents at their Christmas Party and the Company section had an enjoyable ‘Games for Fun’ Christmas Party with a special Christmas epilogue by our Chaplain, Rev Abraham.
  • The Seniors enjoyed learning and participating in the mini volleyball, an outing to Lazer Quest and McDonalds, and the Senior Worship event held in Carnmoney Presbyterian.
  • One of the highlights of the year was the visit of Sam Shaw and his puppet ministry. Thanks were also expressed to all parents and friends who joined us for a ‘Hug in a Mug’ evening – raising £305 for NICFC.

Jump for Joy

During the year the Seniors and Brigaders followed the Christianity explored DVD and the Brigaders enjoyed an evening at a Bridal Shop.

During GB Week, members collected a total of £1,058.75; a very successful camp was held in Kilkeel in August 2010; on Remembrance Sunday a wreath was laid at the War Memorial by 3 senior girls.

Girls were also reminded that The Annual District Service and Parade will take place in Killinchy on 10 April.

Special thanks were expressed to the judges for the PE, Marching and Drill, and to Kate Beattie and the Chaplain for their continued support throughout the session. Thanks were also expressed to all those who helped during the year with specialist badge work - Tanya Dickson (Scrapbooking) , Elizabeth Blakely (Wedding cake decoration), Sarah Kelif (Silk painting), Annahilt Bead Shop (Jewellery making), Richard Gill (Finance issues for Brigaders) and to all the Officers and leaders for their talents, time and patience during the session. We thank God for His blessing on our Company as we continue to “Seek, serve and follow Christ.

Special mention was made of: -

  • Hannah Lennon who obtained her Queen’s Award
  • Two girls Lauren Hamilton and Rebecca Orr, who obtained their Duke of Edinburgh Gold Awards.
  • Nicola McCullough on good performance in Inter-district Brigader solowork.
  • Anna Rea on gaining a 4th place in the District Swimming Competition.
  • Lauren Hamilton and Rebecca Orr on successfully completing Officer training.
  • Pauline Gibson and Rebecca Orr on gaining Mini Volleyball coaching certificates.
  • Laura Gibson with best wishes on her marriage in June to Colin Bonnes.
  • Elizabeth McCorriston (and husband Marcus) on the birth of Lena Jane, and Elizabeth didn’t even miss one Wednesday from GB - how’s that for timing!

Juniors and cheque
  Explorers Section of 87th NI Lissara Girls’ Brigade
Mrs Oriel Nesbitt (Treasurer) presenting the cheque to Ms Rachel Burgoyne from Northern Ireland
Cancer Fund for Children. Included is Lieutenant Elizabeth McCorriston and her daughter Lena Jane
who attended her first GB display at the grand age of six weeks

Open Bible Awards - For regular attendance at Sunday Worship

1-Year Brooch         Leah Scranage, Georgia Smyth, Ella-Rose Holland, Kate Murphy, Ellie Fitzsimons, Courtney
Downey, Katie Revels

2-Year Brooch         Rachel Norris, Naomi Scranage, Abigail Lennon, Hannah Dickson, Mary Stapleton, Ella Leahy, Cait Stapleton, Lucy Martin

3-Year Brooch         Alexandra Smyth, Aoife Donnelly, Glenn Mejury, Hannah Tate, Cara Leahy, Megan Tate

4-Year Brooch         Katie Murray, Jessica McKeown, Hollie Savage, Kerry McGreevy

5-Year Brooch         Bethany Scranage, Abbie Rea, Amy Norris

6-Year Brooch         Kate Lynas, Rebecca Nelson, Kathryn Cousins, Jodi Mejury, Stephanie Douglas, Anna Rea, Alex Rea

7-Year Brooch         Sarah Murphy, Louise Majury, Kerri Douglas

8-Year Brooch         Alice Lennon, Heather McCullough, Zara Smyth, Megan Gemmell, Lois Abraham

9-Year Brooch         Hannah Nelson, Nicola McCullough

10-Year Brooch      Rachel Murphy, Chloe McKeown, Jenna McKeown

11-Year Brooch      Rachel Nelson

13-Year Brooch      Hannah Lennon

Company Section & VIPs
 
Company Section of 87th NI Lissara Girls’ Brigade and their VIPs
Front Row from left to right – Mrs Elizabeth Patterson (Captain) Mrs Florence Abraham,
Rev Ian Abraham, Mrs Margaret Whyte (Special Guest)
Mr George Whyte, Mrs Betty Hamilton (President)

BRIGADERS

Brigader Brooch and Green Triangle  Hannah Lennon, Lois Abraham, Nicola McCullough

Blue Triangle – Jenna McKeown

SENIORS

Third Circle            Rachel Nelson, Daisy Wormell

Second Circle         Kerri Douglas, Alex Rea, Chloe McKeown, Beth Keown, Rachel Murphy

First Circle              Lucy Martin, Jordan Wilson, Louise Majury, Megan Gemmell, Tara Lynn, Zara Smyth, Hannah Nelson, Kerry McGreevy

JUNIORS

Third Circle            Anna Rea, Heather McCullough, Stephanie Douglas, Sophie Truesdale, Alice Lennon, Jodi Mejury

Second Circle         Megan Tate, Cait Stapleton, Laura Gill, Kathryn Cousins, Sarah Murphy

First Circle              Dearbhaila Walsh, Caoimhe Walsh, Aoibhin Walsh, Cara Leahy, Rebecca Nelson, Holly McGreevy, Amy Norris, Kate Lynas, Carley Shaw

EXPLORERS

Gold Star             Kirsten Clendinning, Abbie Rea, Molly Kerr, Ella Leahy, Hollie Savage, Bethany Scranage

Silver Star           Ciara Lynn, Lauren Houston, Hannah Tate, Glenn Mejury, Jessica McKeown, Abbey Ross, Lucy Newman, Amy Fitzsimons, Aoife Donnelly, Holly Montgomery, Katie Murray, Mary Stapleton

Bronze Star         Nicole Withers, Alexandra Smyth, Aliza McKee, Hannah Dickson, Abigail Lennon, Katie Revels

ATTENDANCE AWARDS

Red Star              Ashling Donnelly

1-Year Award          Leah Scranage, Georgia Smyth, Kate Murphy, Ellie Fitzsimons, Courtney Downey, Lucy Newman

2-Year Award          Ella-Rose Holland, Rachel Norris, Naomi Scranage, Hannah Dickson, Mary Stapleton, Carley Shaw, Cait Stapleton,

3-Year Award          Katie Revels, Abigail Lennon, Aliza McKee, Alexandra Smyth

4-Year Award          Katie Murray, Holly Montgomery, Aoife Donnelly, Amy Fitzsimons, Abbey Ross, Jessica McKeown, Glenn Mejury, Hannah Tate, Lauren Houston, Ciara Lynn, Kirsten Clendinning, Megan Tate

5-Year Award          Bethany Scranage, Hollie Savage, Ella Leahy, Molly Kerr, Abbie Rea, Amy Norris

6-Year Award          Kate Lynas, Holly McGreevy, Rebecca Nelson, Cara Leahy, Dearbhaila Walsh, Caoimhe Walsh, Aoibhin Walsh, Sarah Murphy, Jodi Mejury, Anna Rea, Kerry McGreevy, Alex Rea

7-Year Award          Kathryn Cousins, Laura Gill, Stephanie Douglas

8-Year Award          Alice Lennon, Sophie Truesdale, Heather McCullough, Jordan Wilson, Lois Abraham

9-Year Award          Hannah Nelson, Zara Smyth, Tara Lynn, Megan Gemmell, Louise Majury, Lucy Martin, Rachel Murphy, Beth Keown

10-Year Award       Kerri Douglas, Chloe McKeown

11-Year Award       Daisy Wormell, Rachel Nelson

13-Year Award       Nicola McCullough

14-Year Award       Hannah Lennon

15-Year Award       Rebecca Orr

GB Week Prize        Katie Revels

Junior Marching
Junior Section of 87th NI Lissara Girls’ Brigade in the course of their marching display

 

 

PE Prizes

Tinies Cup

1st Place

Courtney Downey

 

Runner Up

Rachel Norris

 

3rd Place

Georgia Smyth

Explorers Cup

1st Place

Lauren Houston

 

Runner Up

Lucy Newman

 

3rd Place

Abbie Rea

 

4th Place

Hannah Tate

Second group

1st Place

Mary Stapleton

 

Runner Up

Katie Revels

 

3rd Place

Abbey Ross

 

4th Place

Katie Murray

Juniors Cup

1st Place

Alice Lennon

 

Runner Up

Anna Rea

 

3rd Place

Aoibhin Walsh

 

4th Place

Kate Lynas

 

5th Place

Caoimhe Walsh

 

6th Place

Holly McGreevy

Seniors

1st Place

Rachel Nelson

 

Runner Up

Hannah Nelson

 

3rd Place

Alex Rea

 

4th Place

Rachel Murphy

Brigaders

Cup

Nicola McCullough

Marching/Drill Prizes

Juniors

1st Place

Holly McGreevy

 

Runner Up

Sophie Truesdale

 

3rd Place

Jodie Mejury

 

4th Place

Laura Gill

 

5th Place

Anna Rea

 

6th Place

Megan Tate

Seniors

1st Place

Rachel Nelson

 

Runner Up

Alex Rea

 

3rd Place

Chloe McKeown

 

4th Place

Jordan Wilson

Brigaders

Cup

Nicola McCullough

Scripture Prizes

Juniors

Cup (100%)

Anna Rea, Jodi Mejury, Rebecca Nelson, Amy Norris

 

Runners Up (99%)

Sophie Truesdale, Alice Lennon, Cait Stapleton
Aoibhin Walsh, Cara Leahy

Scripture/Endeavour

Seniors

Rachel Murphy

Scripture/Endeavour

 

Brigaders

Jenna McKeown

Most Happy and Cheerful Explorer

Shield

Rachel Norris

Tries Hard

Explorers

Simpson Cup

Molly Kerr

 

Runner Up

Ella Leahy

Company

Wilma Hamilton Cup

Heather McCullough

Good Conduct

Explorers

Emerson Cup

Kirsten Clendinning

 

Runner Up

Hollie Savage

Company

Mullin Cup

Alex Rea

 

Runner Up

Stephanie Douglas

Best Junior Explorer
(Tinies)

Cup

Ellie Fitzsimons

 

Runner-Up

Leah Scranage

Best Senior Explorer

Cup – Mrs M E Robinson Cup

Abbie Rea

 

Runner-Up

Bethany Scranage

MacMillan Bible

Best Example of a GB girl voted by the members of the company section

Hannah Lennon

 

 Combined Choirs
  Combined choirs of the Associates, Brigaders, Seniors, Juniors and Explorers
(who were both tuneful and enthusiastic)